Jesse Morgan and the 200k Missing Ballots — an Update


Jesse Morgan drove a tractor trailer for a contractor working for the U.S. Postal Service. Shortly after the 2020 election, Morgan made these claims at a press conference held by the Amistad Project of the Thomas More Society:

  • On October 21, 2020, Jesse drove his truck and trailer from Bethpage, New York, to Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, loaded with as many as 288,000 completed ballots. In addition, there were two large trays of mixed mail, bound for Lancaster. Those were in the front of the trailer.
  • Jesse drove the trailer to Harrisburg, but was not allowed to unload. After a six-hour wait, he was told to drive to Lancaster, without unloading at Harrisburg. In addition, the supervisor in Harrisburg refused to give him any paperwork to document his arrival in Harrisburg or his six-hour wait, which normally would justify extra compensation.
  • Jesse Morgan was perplexed by these instructions because “95 percent” of the load was for Harrisburg, and that mail would have to be unloaded before anyone could get access to the Lancaster mail bins. After that, the Harrisburg mail would have to be returned to the trailer and driven back to Harrisburg. Even for the government, that is slightly inefficient.
  • As instructed, Morgan drove the tractor trailer to Lancaster, and parked it in his usual spot. The next morning, the trailer had disappeared, without explanation. The trailer and the ballots were gone, and no one would explain to Morgan, or anyone else in this world, what had happened.

Jesse tells his story on this video.

Now, you might think that this is a yarn that Morgan made up, but you’d be wrong. In its highly-redacted “Closing Memorandum,” the Post Office Inspector General (OIG) does not deny that Morgan was a subcontractor truck driver who took mail from Bethpage to Harrisburg, and then to Lancaster. The OIG claims that Morgan identified the wrong trailer number, and that his estimate of ballots could be much lower. The OIG also asserts:

Postal service employees working on October 21st could not recall directing [Morgan] to proceed to Lancaster (emphasis added).

Wow! Does the Post Office keep a written record when it sends a big tractor trailer from one city to another? Or, does it simply let the truck drivers decide when and where to take their trucks?

There are other suspicious tidbits in the Closing Memorandum.

In the document, the OIG acknowledges that a contractor in Rochester, New York printed 650,000 general election ballots that went to Pennsylvania. Of the total, 450,000 went to Philadelphia County and 200,000 went to Chester County. In explaining how the printing company delivered the ballots to the Pennsylvania counties, the OIG states:

[Redacted name of printing company] explained, but could not confirm, the ballots for both PA BOEs [Pennsylvania Boards of Elections] were most likely delivered to those respective locations by their delivery trucks, or entered in the mail stream locally in Rochester, NY (emphasis added).

So, after more than a year of investigation, the Post Office IG was still not sure if the two batches of printed ballots were shipped into Pennsylvania in trucks owned by the printing company, or were taken to Rochester-area post offices to be delivered in government trucks. Wouldn’t the Post Office know whether or not it delivered the 650,000 ballots?

And, what about the printing company? It printed 650,000 general election ballots, which may have cost close to $200,000 (per-unit cost for printed ballots is $.29 in New York State). Yet, the company didn’t know — a year and a half later — how it managed to get the ballots into another state?


June 2, 2023 | Comments »

Leave a Reply